612 9724 2266
Categories
Shopping Cart: 0 items
Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

Elle Jewellery Privacy Policy

Privacy Overview

Elle Jewellery periodically reviews its Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. Elle Jewellery considers the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance. Elle Jewellery is committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act.

In general, a user can visit Elle Jewellery's website without revealing any personal information about themselves. However there are times when information will be collected; such as when a user fills in the contact form, for billing purposes, appraisals or in connection with community postings. Such postings include message boards, feedback submitted online or to receive information from Elle Jewellery. This information may include the site user's name, home / business address, and e-mail address. Any personal information will only be collected when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is provided in good faith by Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited. The information is believed to be accurate and current as of the date the information is uploaded onto this website.

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited does not warrant that this website or any of its products or services offered on this website will be available, or will meet the customer's requirements.

Neither Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited nor employees of Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited make any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this website. By accessing this website, the user (you) agrees that neither Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited nor any of its employees will be liable for any errors or omissions of any information contained on this website.

When a customer (you) orders products from this website, the customer accepts all responsibility for selecting a suitable product for their (your) purposes.

Your Information

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited does not sell or rent any personal information regarding their clients and/or their customers to any third party. The provision of any personal and/or organisation's information regarding the user (you), and/or any information about their clients and/or customers, will only be used for the purpose of providing and administering Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited's products and services to their clients.

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited will seek the client's permission to send them any further communications at the time that the client provides Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited with their personal information online or otherwise. If at any time, after submitting any personal information to Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited, the client (you) would no longer like to receive information from Elle Jewellery; the client simply needs to follow the 'unsubscribe' directions at the end of any e-mail communications that they have received.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of any information supplied by Elle Jewellery.

In general, on any of Elle Jewellery's websites, IP addresses (a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet) are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. Elle Jewellery may analyse this data for estimating certain trends and collating statistics; such as checking which part(s) of a site is visited by a user and for how long.

In general, Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited does not link the user's IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to an individual. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, Elle Jewellery will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to 'opt out.'

When Elle Jewellery Propriety Ltd receives any information about a user's session or about the user; the company may also use such information for research, improving the site and any of the services offered by Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited.

Cookies

Some Elle Jewellery web pages use "cookies".

Cookies can make a user's subsequent visit to any web page simpler and more seamless. A user can set their browser to notify them when they receive a cookie. Thus giving the user the chance to decide whether or not to accept to continue using cookies.

NB: By not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or the user may not be permitted to access certain areas of information. When cookies are activated, a server cannot extract and record data such as a user's name, e-mail address, or any information about the user's computer. Cookie information is not stored, nor collected by Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited.

Once Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited receives information from a client/user via e-mail or any other means, the information is stored in a secure environment. Any personal information will not be released by Elle Jewellery, unless required by law in good faith or has been granted permission by the user/client.

Security

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of any personal information submitted to their sites; and periodically updates their sites' security measures in conjunction with any current technologies. The user may need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information submitted to their sites. If you, the user/client has any concerns in this regard, Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available.

Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites which are operated by third parties. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Elle Jewellery Propriety Limited are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third party materials. Visitors to such third party sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices before disclosing any personal information.